Translate

Sunday, July 9, 2017

REQUIREMENTS FOR SOUTH KOREA TOURIST OR BUSINESS VISA

If you are a Filipino employee who’s planning to visit South Korea for travel or tour, there are important documents you must prepare to obtain a tourist or business visa.
1. Philippine Passport
The passport should be valid at least 6 months.
To apply, please click DFA Passport

2. Application Form
This form can be downloaded in the website. Please provide the necessary information.
To download the pdf file, you may click 




Sample Application Form courtesy of Korean Embassy

3. Photo
Provide 1 copy of your photo. You must appear alone and face forward. It should have a standard size of 35 mm x 45 mm with white or off-white background without any border, designs, objects, and shading. The applicant wearing headbands, caps, eyeglasses, etc. are not accepted. Your facial expressions in photos must have general expressions not exaggerated and don’t let your hair obscure your facial features. Then the photo must be taken within the last 6 months.

4. Bank Statement
Please provide an original or certified true copy of your bank statements or passbook for the last 3 months.

5. Certificate of Employment
You have to submit the original copy of your certificate of employment which includes important details such as the applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number (mobile number is not allowed), and HR e-mail address.

6. Personal Bank Certificate
Please provide an original copy of your personal bank certificate which includes vital details including account type, current balance, account opening date, and ADB.

7. Passport Bio-page
You must photocopy and submit the bio-page that can be found on the second page of your passport.

8. Income Tax Return
Ready your ITR specifically Form 2316 and have it photocopied.

9. PRC or IBP copy
Provide the copy of your PRC or IBP if applicable.
To apply for PRC ID, click PRC ID Renewal

10.  Visa and Arrival Stamps
Please provide the original and photocopy of valid visa(s) or arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years if applicable only.

If personally invited by Korean
1.    Invitation Letter
2.    Photocopy of Invitor’s Passport or Identification Card (authentication is not mandatory)
If invited by a company in Korea
3.    Invitation Letter
4.    Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication is not mandatory)

OTHER IMPORTANT REMINDERS:
* Visa validity is only 3 months from the date of issue.
* It is advisable not to apply more than 3 months prior to your date of travel.
* For family application, submitting the necessary documents must be at the same window and at the same time. Representative may file the visa applications of all family members. For this kind of application please provide a proof of relationship like marriage contract and birth certificate.
* Frequent travelers who have traveled as tourist to Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD) member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.
* Fill the application in with correct and complete details. You have to write block letters either in English or Korean.

Visa Fee
Visa Types                           Application Fee      
59 days or less stay             Gratis or free of charge                      
60 to 90 days                        P 1,800         

Processing Time Frame
* Visitor who have been to OECD member             3 working days
countries w/in 5 years as tourist
* Visitor who have NOT been to OECD member    5 working days
Countries w/in 5 years as tourist
Reminder:
First-time travelers                                                   5 working days
Frequent travelers                                                    3 working days    

Filling and Releasing Time at the Consular’s Office
Filling Time                           M – F, 08:30 am – 11:00 am
Releasing Time                    M – F, 01:30 pm – 03:00 pm

OTHER IMPORTANT REMINDERS:
* There is no expedite process
* Apply for your visa before purchasing your airline tickets since visa issuance is subject for approval of the consul in charge.

* Applicants arriving after 10:30 am may not be accommodated.